Rigong

From Shangpa Resource Center





Resource ID G4
Place Type Monastery
Coordinates 29°20'59.00"N 90°34'49.00"E
Links Shangpa Foundation
BDRC G342

Name Variants

yol phu ri gong

Associated Persons

Primary seat

History

  • Established: 13th c. ?

Notes

Shangpa Kagyü monastery in Yölpu (yol phu / yol bu). Visited in 1599 by Jetsün Taranatha.

Loading map...