Abhayakara

From Shangpa Resource Center








Resource ID P74
Date of Birth 1004 ? Date of Death 1125 ?
External links Shangpa Foundation
BDRC P4004
BDRC P0RK166

Name Variants

abhayākaragupta (A b+ha yA ka ra gup+ta)
'jigs med 'byung gnas sbas pa
mi 'jigs pa'i 'byung gnas
'jigs 'byung sbas pa

Teachers

Niguma
Dorjé Denpa
Ratnakara Shanti

Students

Khyungpo Neljor

Notes

Probably the master called sbas pa'i rnal 'byor in the biography of Khyungpo Neljor.
According to the biography, he transmitted: bde mchog lha lnga dang / mkha' spyod dkar dmar dang / rim lnga stan thog gcig ma sbyor drug la sogs pa'i gdams pa mang du zhus.