Khyungpo Neljor

From Shangpa Resource Center








Resource ID P3
Date of Birth 978/990 Date of Death 1128
External links Shangpa Foundation
The Treasury of Lives
BDRC P39
BDRC P4CZ15614
Rangjung Yeshe Wiki

Name Variants

mkhas grub khyung po rnal 'byor
bla ma shangs pa
bla ma shangs pa chen po
lo tsA ba tshul khrims mgon po
śīlanātha
shI la nA tha
shangs pa gdu gu pa
shangs pa gdu gu ba
shangs pa gdu bu pa
shangs pa gdu bu ba
shangs pa gdu gu can
shangs pa du gu pa
shangs pa bsdu bu pa mi nyams rdo rje
bla ma zhong zhong pa
bla ma zhang zhong
zhang zhung pa
khyung po lo tsA ba
khyung po brtson 'grus mgon
mnyes thang smog lcog sprul sku 1

Teachers

Sukhasiddhi
Niguma
Maitripa
Dorjé Denpa
Rahula
Abhayakara
Dakini Ratnadevi
Atisha
Dha Chenpo
Tathagata?
Amoghavajra?
Lodrö Zangpo?
Vairochana Rakshita
Padma Sungwa?
Atayavajra
Dakini Samantabhadri
Dakini Sumati
Dakini Kanakashri
Dakini Gangadhara
Lalitavajra
Sukhavajra
Dharmaphala?
Aryadeva
Bandhapa?
Yungdrung Gyeltsen
Jungné Sengé
Kor Nirupa
Bhasunamati
Atulavajra
Khaché Gönpawa
Kshetravajra
Ratnavajra
Dakini Ratnaphala
Phamtingpa
Ghandrapa
Suryagarbha
Langri Thangpa

Students

Mokchokpa Rinchen Tsöndrü
Méu Tönpa
Yorpo Gyamoché
Ngültön Rinwang
Könchok Khar
Shangom Chöseng
Rongpo Gewa Gyel
Jangchup Gyel
Rongpo Könchok Gyel
Rinchen Dorjé
Geshé Gapa Chögyel

Associated works

Author

Associated to work

Notes

According to Kalu Dorjé Chang : Niguma and Sukhasiddhi were Khyungpo's two root-lamas. Maitripa, Rahula, Dorjé Denpa and Abhaya were his main lamas.