Bodong Cholé Namgyel

From Shangpa Resource Center








Resource ID P182
Date of Birth 1376 Date of Death 1451
External links BDRC P2627
TOL P2627

Name Variants

bo dong phyogs las rnam rgyal
bo dong 'jigs bral
bo dong 'jigs med grags pa

Students

Sangyé Pelsang
Gelek Pelsang
Rechen Peljor Zangpo

Associated works

Associated to work

Notes

Founder of the Bodong tradition.

Lineage: Bodong Cholé Namgyel > Sangyé Pelsang: BDRC W1GS66291