Gyeltsen Bum

From Shangpa Resource Center








Resource ID P10
Date of Birth 1261 Date of Death 1334
External links Shangpa Foundation
BDRC P89
Rangjung Yeshe Wiki

Name Variants

'jag chen rgyal mtshan 'bum
dhvajalakṣa
sngags 'chang dhwa dza la kSha
mkhas btsun rgyal mtshan 'bum
mkhas btsun sangs rgyas
'brug pa rgyel mtshan 'bum

Teachers

Tsangma Shangtön
Jakchen Sherab Tsültrim
Yönten Gyeltsen

Students

Jampa Pel
Khyungpo Tsültrim Gönpo
Dorjé Shönu
Gyeltsen Pelsang

Associated Places

Associated works

Author

Associated to work

Notes

Uncle of Jampa Pel
Dates: 1201/1274 in W1KG10294

W1KG10294: ཤངས་སྟོན་གྱི་ཉི་ཤུ་རྩ་བརྒྱད་པ་ལྕགས་མོ་བྱ་ལ་འཁྲུངས། བདུན་ཅུ་རྩ་བཞི་པ་ཤིང་ཕོ་ཁྱི་ལ་གཤེགས། འདིས་ཞངས་སྟོན་ལ་གངམས་པ་ཐོབ་ནས་ཏིང་ངེ་འཛིན་བཟང་པོ་བརྙེས་ཏོ་འགྲོ་བའི་དོན་མཛད་ཅིང་སྙན་གྲགས་ཀྱང་ཆེའོ།